|
22-23 October 2020
Sorbonne Université, Jussieu, Paris, France
Free but mandatory registration
Changed to online only program.
Program
Format
- Long presentations : 45 minutes (about 30-35 minutes presentation + time for questions)
- Short presentations : 25 minutes (about 15-20 minutes presentation + time for questions)
Thursday October 22cd
- 10h-10h15 Introduction
- 10h15-11h Asbjørn Mohr Drewes (Aalborg University Hospital, Denmark) New methods for assessment of motility and fluid transport: examples from diabetes and opioid induced bowel dysfunction
- 11h-11h30 Break
- 11h30-12h15 Sofieke Jonge (Academic Medical Center, Amsterdam, Netherlands) Functional MRI of the small bowel: fundamentals of MRI motility measurements and experiences in healthy and diseased bowels
- 12h15-12h40 Luca Marciani (University of Nottingham, UK) Novel MRI insights on colonic water, gas and transit
- 12h40-14h Lunch
- 14h-14h25 Karen Alim (Max Planck Institute for Dynamics and Self-Organization Göttingen & Technical University Munich, Germany) Transpor tin long slender tubes
- 14h25-15h10 Agnese Codutti (Max Planck Institute for Dynamics and Self-Organization Göttingen & Technical University Munich, Germany) Impact of gut motility on nutrient absorption
- 15h10-15h40 break
- 15h40-16h25 Muriel Mercier-Bonin (INRA Toulouse, France) Mucus in the microbiota/host dialogue in the gastro-intestinal tract: a new player in food toxicology and gut health
- 16h25-16h50 Steven Le Feunteun (INRAE Rennes, France) Influence of food structure on nutrient transit in the upper part of the GI tract
Friday October 23rd
- 9h15 Welcome
- 9h30-10h15 Nathalie Sauvonnet (Institut Pasteur, Paris, France) Investigating host-pathogen interactions at the tissue level: Impact of mechanical stimulation and 3D topology using organ-on-chip
- 10h15-10h40 Simon Labarthe (INRAE Jouy-en-Josas, France) A metagenomic-data-based model of the gut microbiota
- 10h40-11h10 Break
- 11h10-11h55 Nicolas Chevalier (Université Paris Diderot, France) Embryogenesis of gut motility
- 11h55-12h20 Darka Labavic (Sorbonne Université, Paris, France) Modelling evolution of bacteria in the gut: influence of the spatial structure to the fixation probability
- 12h20-14h00 Lunch
- 14h00-14h45 Béatrice Laroche (INRA Jouy-en-Josas, France) A model coupling microbial physiology, spatial heterogeneity and fluid mechanics to investigate factors impacting the microbiota spatial organization in the human colon
- 14h45-15h30 Clément de Loubens (Université Grenoble Alpes, France) Fluid mechanics of the gastrointestinal tract at macro- and micro- scales
- 15h30-16h break
- 16h-16h45 Sahar El Aidy (University of Groningen, Netherlands) Microbiota-Host Metabolic Communication: Role of microbial metabolites in modulating gut motility
- 16h45-17h30 Raghuveer Parthasarathy (Oregon University, USA)
& Brandon Schlomann (UC Berkeley, USA) Antibiotics and Aggregation in the Zebrafish Gut
Any question? Please send an email to : claude dot loverdo at
sorbonne-universite dot fr |